WILD LIFE (PROTECTION) ACT, 1972

 

SCHEDULE IV

(Sections 2, 8, 9,11 and 61)

5['*1

6[1. ]

7[1-A. ]

2[2. ]

3[3. *"]

3[3-A. Five-striped plam squirrel (Funambulus pennanti)]

4. Hares (Black Naped, Common Indian, Desert, Himalayan mouse hare)

8[4-A. Hedge hog (Hemiechinus auritus)]

2[4-B. ***]

2[4-C. *]

2[4-D. ***]

2[4-E. Indian porcupine (Hystrix indica)]

2[5. *1

 

1 Omitted by Act 44 of 1991, w.e.l. 2-10-1991.

2 Omitted Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

3 Vide Notification No. Fl-28/78 FRY(WL), dt, 9-9-1980.

4 Inserted vide Noti. No. l-4/95/WL-l,dt. 11-7-2001.

5 Omitted by Act 44 of 1991, w.e.f. 2-10-1991.

6 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

7 Vide Notification No. Fl 28/78 FRY(WL), dt, 9-9-1980.

8 Vide Notification No. FJ11012/31 /76 FRY(WL), dt. 29-8-1977.

 

 

 

'[6. ***]

2[6-A ]

3(6-B. ***]

3[7. ***J

4[7-A. Pole cats (Vormela peregusna, Mustela putorius))

*[7-B. ***]

8. [*]

3[8-A. ]

'[9. ***]

'[9-A. *]

10. [*]

11. Birds 4[(other than those which appear in other Schedules)]:

 

1. Avadavat(Estrildinae)

2. Avocet (Recurvirostridae)

3. Babblers (Timaliinae)

4. Barbets (Capitonidae)

5. Barnowls (Tytonknae)

6. Bitterns (Ardeidae)

7. Brown-headed gull (Larus brunnicephalus)

8. Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

9. Buntings (Emberizidae)

10. Bustorda (Otididae)

11. Bustard-Qualis (Turnicidae)

12. Chloroppsis (Irenidae)

13. Comb duck (Sarkidiornis melanotes)

14. Coots (Rallidae)

15. Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidie)

16. Cranes (Gruidae)

17. Cuckoos (Cuculidae) 17-A. Curlews (Seoalopacinae)

18. Darters (Phalacrocoracidae)

19. Doves including the Emerald Dove (Columbidae)

20. Drongos (Dicruridae)

21. Ducks (Anatidae)

22. Egrets (Ardeidae)

23. Fairy Blue Birds (Irenidae)

24. Falcons (Falconidae), excepting the Shaheen and Peregrine falcons (Falco peregrinus), the shaker or chorrug, shanghar and lagger falcons (F. biarmicus), and the redheaded merlin (F. chicquera)

25. Finches including the chaffinch (Fringillidae)

26. Falmingos (Phoenicopteridae)

 

1 Omitted vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

2 Omitted vide Notification No. SO 1085(E), dt. 30-9-2002, w.e.f. 11-10-2002.

3 Omitted vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY(WL),dt. 5-10-1977.

4 Inserted vide Notification No. FI-28/78-FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980, w.e.f. 2-10-1980.

 

 

 

27. Flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae)

28. Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)

29. Geese (Anatidae)

30. Goldfinch and allies (Carduelinae)

31. Grebes (Pooicipididae)

32. Gerons (Ardeidae)

33. Ibises (Thereskiornithidae)

34. Iorars (Irenidiae)

35. Jays (Corvidae)

36. Jacanas Gacanidae)

36A Junglefowl (Phasianidae)

37. Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

38. Larks (Alcedinidae)

39. Lorikeets (Psittacidae)

40. Magpies including the Hunting magpie (Corvidae)

41. Mannikins (Estrildinae)

42. Megapodes(Megapodidae)

43. Minivest (Campephagidae)

44. Munias (Estrildinae)

45. Mynas (Sturnidae)

46. Nightijara (Caprimalgidae)

47. Orioles (Oriolidae)

48. Owls (Strigidae)

49. Oystercatchers (Haematopodidae)

50. Parakeets (Psittacidae)

51. Partridges (Phasianidae)

52. Pelicans (Pelecanidae)

53. Pheasants (Phasianidae)

54. Pigeons (Columbidae) except the Blue Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)

55. Pipits (Motacillidae) 55-A. Pittas (Pittidae)

56. Plovers (Charadriinae)

57. Quails (Rhasianidae)

58. Rails (Rallidae)

59. Rollers or Blue Jays (Coraciidae)

60. Sandgrouses (Pteroclididae)

61. Sandpipers (Scolopacinae)

62. Snipes (Scolopacinae)

63. Spurfowls (Phasianidae)

64. Starlings (Sturnidae)

65. Stone Curlew (Burhinidae)

66. Storks (Ciconiidae)

67. Stilts (Recurvirostridae)

68. Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

69. Swans (Anatidae)

70. Teals (Anatidae)

71. Thurushes (Turadinae)

 

 

(Columba livia)

72. Tits (Paridae)

73. Tree pies (Corvidae)

74. Trogons (Trogonidae)

75. Vultures (Accipitridae)

76. Waxbills (Extrildinae)

77. Weaver Birds or Bayas (Ploceidae)

78. White-eyes (Zosteropidesa)

79. Woodpeckers (Picidae)

80. Wrens (Troglodytidae)

1[12. Snakes 2[other than those species listed in Sch. II; Pt. II; and Sch. II, Pt. II]:

(i) Amblycaphalidae

(ii) Amilidae

(iii) Boidae

(iv) Colubridae

(v) Dasypeptidae (Egg-eating snakes)

(vi) Elapidae (Cobras; Kraits, and Coral Snakes)

(vii) Glauconndae

(viii) Hydrophidae (Fresh water and sea snakes)

(xi) Tlysiidae

(x) Leptotyphlopidae

(xi) Typhlopidae

(xii) Uropeltidae

(xiii) Viperidae

(xiv) Xenopeltidae]

 

3[13. Fresh Water Frogs (Rana spp.)]

l[14. Three-keeled Turtle (Geoemydas tricarinata)]

l[15. Tortoise (Testudinidae, Tryonychidae)]

l[16. Vivipaous toads (Nectophyrynoides sp.)]

'[17. Voles]

J[18. Butterflies and Moths]

 

Family Danaidae Euploca core simulatrix

Euploca crassa

Euploca dioclctianus ramsayi

Euploca muleiber

Family Hesperilidae

Baoris farri

Hasora vitta

Hyarotis adrastus

Oriens concinna

 

1 Vide Notification No. Fl 28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

2 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E). dt. 24-11-1986.

3 Vide Notification No. Fl 28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

 

 

Pelopidas assamensis

Pelopidas sinensis

Polytrema discreta

Polytrema rubricans

Thoressa horiorei

Family Lycaenidae

Tarucus ananda

Family Nymphalidae

Euthalia lubentina

Family Pieridae

Aporia agathon ariaca

Appias libythea

Appiad nero galba Prioneris sita

*[19. Mollusca

(i) Cypraea lamacina

(ii) Cypraea mappa

(iii) Cypraea talpa

(iv) Fasciolaria trapezium

(v) Harpulina arausiaca

(vi) Lambis chiragra

(vii) Lambis chiragra arthiritica

(viii) Lambis crocea

(ix) Lambis millepeda

(x) Lambis scorpious

(xi) Lambis truncata

(xii) Placenta placenta

(xiii) Strombus plicatus sibbaldi

(xiv) Trochus niloticus

(xv) Turbo marmoratus]