SCHEDULE II

(Sections 2, 8, 9,11, 40, 41, 43,48,51, 61, and 62)

 

PARTI

i * * *

[1-A. Assamese macaque (Macaca assamensis)]

[2. Bengal Porcupine (Atherurus mecrourus assamensis)]

3. ***

3A. Bonnet macaque (Macaca radiata)]

5[3-B. ")

6[3-C Cetatean spp. (other than those listed in Sch. I and Sch. II, Part II)]

[4. **]

[4-A. Common langur (Presbytis entellus)]

 

 

1 Inserted vide Notification No. FI-28-/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

2 Inserted by Notification No. 1-4/95-WL-l, dt. 11-7-2001.

3 Substituted vide Notification No. 1-4/95-WL-l, dt. 5-12-2001 & corrected vide corrigendum Noti. No. 1-4/95/WL-l, dt. 19-2-2002.

4 Vide Notification No. F) 11012/31/76 FRY(WL),dt. 29-8-1977.

5 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY (WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

6 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

 

 

...j

**!

p.

2[6.

7. Ferrest Badgers (Melogale moschata, Melogale personata)

2[8. *]

2[9. ]

2[10. ***]

11. Himalayan Crestless Porocupine (Hystrix hodgsoni)

[11-A. Himalayan Newtor Salamander (Tyletotriton verrucosus)]

4[12. ***]

4[13. ***]

4[14. ]

4[15. ]

16. Pig-tailed macaque (macaca nemestrina)]

3[17. "*)

3[17A. Rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta)

4[18. "**]

19. Stump-tailed macaque (Macaca speciosa)

4[20. ]

21. ***]

22. Wild dog or dhole (Cuon alpinus)

4[23. ***]

3[24. Chameleon (Chameleon calcaratus)] 25. Spiny-tailed Lizard or Sanda (Uromastix hardwickii)

 

 

PART II

 

4[1. Beetles]

Family Amathueidae

Aemona amathusia amathusia

Amathusia phildippus andamanicus

Amathuxida amythaon amythaon

Discophora deo deodoides

Discophora lepida lepida

Discophora timora andamanensi

Enispe cycnus

Faunis sumeus assama

Sticopthalma nourmahal

 

1 Vide Notification No. FI-28-/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

2 Substituted vide Notification No. 1-4/95-WL-l, dt. 5-12-2001 & corrected vide corrigendum Noti.No. l-4/95/WL-l,dt. 19-9-2002.

3 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRYfWL), dt. 29-8-1977.

4 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY (WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

 

 

 

Thauria aliris amplifascia

Family Carabidae

Agonotrechus andrewesi

Amara brucei

Amara eleganfula

Brachinus atripennis

Broscosoma gracile

Brosous bipillifer

Broterovicollis

Calathus amaroides

Callistominus belli

Chalenius championi

Chlaenius kanarae

Chalenius masoni

Chlaenius nilgiricus

Family Chrysomelidae

Acrocrypta rotundata

Bimala indica

Clitea indica

Gopala pita

Griva cyanipennis

Nisotra cardoni

Nistora madurensis

Nistora nigripennis

Nistora semicoreulea

Nisotra striatipennis

Nonarthra patkaia

Psylliodes plana

Psyllidoes shira

Sebaethe cervina

Sebaethe patkaia

Sphaeroderma brevicorne

Family Cucujidae

Carinophlocus raffrayi

 

Cucujus bicolor

Cucujus grouvelle

Cucujus imperialis

Heterojinussemilaetaneus

Laemophloeus belli

Laemoploeus incertus

Pediacus refipes

Family Danaidae

Euploea melanaleuca

Euploea midamus rogenhofer

Family Erycinidae

Abisara kausambi

Dodona adonira

Dodona dipoea

Dodona egeon

Libythea lepita

Family Hesperiidae

Baoris phidippina

Bebasa sena

Halpe homolea

Family Inopeplidae

Inopeplus albonotalus

Family Lycaenidae

Allotinus subviolaceus manychus

Amblypodia aenea

Amblypodia agaba aurelia

Amblypodia agrata

Amblypodia alesia

Amblypodia apidanus ahamus

Amblypodia areste areste

Amblypodia bazaloides

Amblypodia camdeo

Amblypodia ellisi

Amblypodia fulla ignara

 

Amblypodia genesa watsoni

Amblypodia paraganesa zephyreeta

Amblypodia paralea

Amblypodia silhetensis

Amblypodia suffusa suffusa

Amblypodia yendava

Apharitis lilacinus

Araotes lapithis

Artipe eryx

Bindahara phocides

Bothrinia chennellia

Castalius roxus manluena

Catapoecilma delicatum

Catapoecilma elegans myositina

Charana jalindra

Cheritrella truncipennis

Chliaria kina

Deudoryx hypargyria gaetulia

Enchrysops cnejus

Everes kala

Helipphorus androcles moorei

Horage onyx

Horage viola

Hypolycaena nilgirica

Hypolycaena theclodies nicobarica

Iraota rochana boswelliana

Jamides alectokandulana

Jamides celeodus pura

Jamides coeruler

Jamides kankena

Lampides boeticus

Lilacea albocaerulea

Lilacea atroguttata

Lilacea lilacea

 

Lilacea melaena

Lilacea minima

Logania massalia

Lycaenesthes lycaenina

Mahathala ameria

Mahathala atkinsoni

Magisba malaya presbyter

Nacaduba aluta coelestis

Nacaduba ancyra aberrans

Nacaduba dubiosa fulva

Nacaduba helicon

Nacaduba hermus major

Nacaduba pactolus

Neucheritra febronia

Niphanda cymbia

Orthomiella pontis

Pithecops fulgens

Polymmatus devanica devancia

Polymmatus metallica metallica

Polymmatus orbitulus jaloka

Polymmatus yeonghusbandi

Poritia erycinoides elsiei

Poritia hewitsoni

Poritia plsurata geta

Pratapa bhetes

Pratapa blanka

Pratapa deva

Pratapa icetas

Rapala buxaria

Rapala chandrana chandrana

Rapala nasaka

Rapala refulgens

Rapala rubida

Rapala scintilla

 

 

Rapala sphinx sphinx

Rapala varuna

Spindasis elima elima

Spindasis lohita

Spindasis nipalicus

Suasa lisides

Surendra todara

Tajuria albiplaga

Tajuria cippus cippus

Tajuria culta

Tajuria diaeus

Tajuria illurgioides

Tajuria illurgis

Tajuria jangala andamanica

Tajuria melastigma

Tajuria sebonga

Tajuria thyia

Tajuria yajna istroides

Tarucus callinara

Tarucus dharta

Thaduka malticaudata kanara

Thecla ataxus ataxus

Theclabitel

Thecla icana

Thecla jakamensis

Thecla kabreea

Thecla khasia

Thecla kirbariensis

Thecla suroia

Thecla syla assamica

Thecla vittata

Thecla ziba

Thecla zoa

Thecla zsta

 

 

Una usta

Yasoda tripunctata

Family Nymphalidae

Adolias cyanipardus

Adolias dirtea

Adolias khasiana

Apatura chevana

Apatura parvata

Apatura sordida

Apatura ulupi florenciae

Argynnis adippe pallida

Argynnis altissima

Argynnis clara clara

Argynnis pales horla

Atella alciope

Calinaga buddha brahaman

Charaxes aristogiton

Charaxes fabius sulphureus

Charaxes karruba

Charaxes marmax

Charaxes polyxena heman

Cheroonesia rahria rahrioides

Cyrestis cloces

Diagora persimilis

Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica

Eriboea athames andamanicus

Eriboea delphis

Eriboea dolen

Eriboea harcoea lissainei

Euripus consimilis

Equipus halitherses

Euthalia anosia

Euthalia cocytus

Euthalia duda

 

 

Euthalia durga durga

Euthalia evalina landabilis

Euthalia franciae

Euthalia garuda acontius

Euthalia lepidea

Euthalia merta eriphyle

Euthalia nara nara

Euthalia patala taooana

Euthalia teuta

Horona marathus andamana

Hypolimnas missipus

Hypolimnas polynice birmana

Kallima albofasciata

Kallima alompra

Kallima philarchus horsfieldii

Limenitis austenia austenia

Limenitis damava

Limenitis dudu

Melitaea robertsi lutko

Neptis aurelia

Neptis anjana nashona

Neptis aurelia

Neptis magadh khasiana

Neptis nandina hamsoni

Nethis narayana

Neptis radha radha

Neptis soma

Neptis zaida

Neurosigma doublodayi doubledayi

Pantoporia ksura ksura

Pantoporia kanwa phorkys

Pantoporia larymna siamensis

Pantoporia pravara acutipennis

Pantoporia ranga

 

Parthenos sylvia

Penthema lisarda

Symbrenthia niphanda

Vanesa egea agnicula

Vanesa lalbum

Vanesa polychloros fervida

Vanesa prarsoides dohertyi

Vanesa urticoe rizama

Family Papilionidae

Bhutanitis liderdalei liderdalei

Chilasa epycides epycides

Chilasa paradoxa telearchus

Chilasa slateri slateri

Graphium aristeus anticrates

Graphium arycles arycles

Graphium eurypylus macronius

Graphium evemon albociliates

Graphium gyas gyas

Graphium megarus megarus

Papilio bootes

Papilio buddha

Papilio fuscus andamanicus

Papilio machaon verityi

Papilio mayo

Parnassius charltonius chartlonius

Parnassius epaphus hillensis

Parassius jacquemonti jacquemonti

Polydorus latreillei kabrua

Polydorus plutonius tytleri

Teinopalpus imerialis imperialis

Family Pieridae

Aporia nabellica

Appias albina darada

Appias indra shiva

 

Appias lyncida latifasciata

Appias wardi

Baltia butleri butleri

Cepora nadian remba

Cepora nerissa dapha

Colias ecocandiea hinducucica

Colias eogene

Colias ladakensis

Colias stoliczkana miranda

Delias lativitta

Dercas lycorias

Euchloe charlonia lucilla

Eurema andersoni ormistoni

Metaporia agathon

Pieris deota

Pontia chloridice alipina

Saletara panda Chrysaea

Valeria avatar avatar

Family Satyridae

Anlocera brahminus

Cyllogenes suradeva

Elymnias malelas rnilamba

Elymnias vasudeva

Erebia annada suroia

Erebia hygriva

Erebia kalinda kalinda

Erebia mani marti

Erebia seanda opima

Erites falcipennis

Hipparchis hoydenreichi shandura

Lethe atkinsoni

Lethe baladeva

Lethe brisanda

Lethe goalpara goalpara

 

 

Lethe insana insana

Lethe jalaurida

Lethe kaubra

Lethe latiaris latiaris

Lethe moelleri moelleri

Lethe naga naga

Lethe nicetella

Lethe pulaha

Lethe scanda

Lethe serbonis

Lethe siderca

Lethe sincrix

Lethe tristigmata

Lethe violaceopicta kanjupkula

Lethe visrava

Lethe yama

Maniola davendra davendra

Melanitis zitenius

Myscalesis adamsoni

Mycalesis anaxias

Mycalesis quotama chamka

Mycalesis heri

Mycalesis lepcha bethami

Mycalesis malsarida

Mycalesis mestra

Mycalesis misenus

Mycaleis mystes

Mycalesis suavolens

Neorina hilda

Neorina patria westwoodii

Oeneis buddha quaurhwalica

Parantirrhoea marshali

Pararge eversmanni cash mirensis

Pararge maerula maefula

 

 

Ragadia crislda crito

Rhapicera sttriens kabrua

Ypthima bolanica

Ypthima lycus lycus

Ypthima mathora mathora

Ypthima similis affectata

Zipotis saitis

'

[1-A. Civets (all species of Viverridae except Malabar civet)]

'[1-B. Common fox (Vulpes bengalensis)]

1[1-C. Flying squirrels (all species of the genera Bulopetes, Petaurista, Pelomys

and Eupetaurus)]

'[l-D. Giant squirrels (Ratufa macroura Ratufa indica, and Ratufa bicolor)]

'[2. Himalayan brown bear (Ursus arctos)]

2[2A. Himalayan black bear (Selenarctos thibetanus)]

][2B. Jackal (Canis aureus)]

][2C. Jungle cat (Felis chaus)]

'[2D. Marmots (Marmota bobak himalayana, Marmota caudata)]

'[2E. Martens (Martes foria intermedia, Martes flovigule, Martes gwatkinsii)]

'[3. ***]

4. Otters (Luthra, L. perspicillata)

3[4-A. Pole cats (Vormela peregusna, Mustila poturius)

4-B. Red fox (Vulpes vulpes, vulpes montana, vulpes griffithi, vulpes pusilla)

'[5. Sloth bear (Melursus ursinus)]

][5A. Sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus)]

a[6. ***]

'[7. Weasells (Mustela Sibirica, Mustela Kathian, Mustela Altaica)]

'[8. Checkered keelback snake (Xenochrophis piscatar)]

9. Dhaman or rat snake (Plyas mucosus)

10. Dog-faced water snake (Carbrus rhynchops)

11. Indian cobras (all sub-species belonging to genus Naja)

12. King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah)

13. Oliveceous keelback (Artaetium schistosum)

14. Russel's viper (Vipera ruselli)

15. Varanus species (excluding yellow monitor lizard)

4[16. Mongooses (All species of genus Herpestes)

17. Grey jungle fowl (Gallus sonnerati)]

 

1 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11 -1986.

2 Vide Notification No. Fl-28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

3 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY (WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

4 Inserted vide Noti. No. 1085(E), dt. 30-9-2002, w.e.f. 11-10-2002.