SCHEDULE I

(Sections 2, 8,9,11, 40,41, 48,51, 61 & 62)

 

 

PART I

MAMMALS

 

[1. Andaman Wild pig (Sus sorofa andamanensis)]

2[1-A. Bharal (Ovisnahura)]

2[1 -B. Binturong (Arctictis Binturong)]

2. Black Buck (Antelope cervicapra) 2[2-A. *]

3. Brow-antlered Deer or Thamin (Cervus eldi) 3[3-A. Himalayan Brown bear (Ursus Arctos)] 3[3-B. Capped Langur (Presbytis pileatus)]

4. Caracal (Felis caracal) [4-A. Catecean specials]

5. Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)

4[5-A. Chinese Pangolin (Mainis pentadactyla)]

'[5-B. Chinkara or India Gazelle (Gazella gazella bennetti)]

6. Clouded Leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) 2[6-A. Crab-eating Macaque (Macaca irus umbrosa)] 2[6-B. Desert Cat (Felis libyca)]

3[6-C Desert fox (Vulpes bucapus)]

7. Dugong (Dugong dugon) 2[7-A Ermine (Mustele erminea)]

8. Fishing Cat (Felis viverrina)

a[8-A Four-horned antelope (Tetraceros quadricomis)]

2[8-B. *]

3[8-C ***]

3[8-D. Gangetic dolphin (Platanista gangetica)]

3[8-E. Gaur or Indian bison (Bos gaurus)]

9. Golden Cat (Felis temmincki)

10. Golden Langur (Presbytis geei) 3[10-A. Giant squirrel (Ratufa macroura)]

[10-B. Himalayan Ibex (Capra ibex)]

' [10-C. Himalayan Tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)]

11. Hispid Hare (Caprolagus hispidus) 3[11-A. Hog badgar (Arconyx collaris)]

12. Hoolock (Hyloba tes hoolock)

1 Vide Notification No. FJ11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

2 Vide Notification No. Fl-28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

3 Vide Notification No. S.O. 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

4 Vide Notification No. F] 11012/31 FRY(WL), dt. 29-8-1977.

 

 

 

'[12-A. ]

2[12-B. Indian Elephant (Elephas maximus)]

13. Indian Lion (Panlhera leo persica)

14. Indian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus khur) 3[15. Indian Wolf (Canis lupas pallipes)]

16. Kashmir Stag (Cervus elaphus hanglu) J[16-A Leaf Monkey (Presbytis phayrei)] '[16-B. Leopard or Panther (Panthera pardus)]

17. Leopard Cat (Felis bengalensis)

18. Lesser or Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)

19. Lion-tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus)

20. Loris (Loris tardigradus)

2[20-A. Little Indian Porpoise (Neomeris phocenoides)]

21. Lynx (Felix lynx isabellinus)

22. Malabar Civet (Viverra megaspila) ![22-A. Malay or Sun Bear (Helarctos malayanus)]

23. Marbled Cat (Felis marmorata)

24. Markhor (Capra falconeri) 4[24-A. Mouse Deer (Tragulus meminna)]

25. Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) 2[25-A. Nilgiri Lungur (Presbytis johni)] 2[25-B. Nilgiri Tahr (Hemitragus hylocrius)]

26. Nyan or Great Tibetan Sheep (Ovis ammon hodgsoni)

27. Pallas's Cat (Felis manul)

28. Pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

29. Pygmy Hog (Sus salvanius) '[29-A. Ratel (Mellivora capensis)]

30. Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)

31. Rusty spotted Cat (Felis rubiginosa) [31-A. Serow (Capricornis sumatraensis)] 2[31 -B. Clawless Otter (Aonyx cinerea)] 2[31-C. Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus)]

32. Slow Loris (Nycticebus couceang)

[32-A. Small Travencore Flying Squirrel (Petinomys fuscocapillus)]

33. Snow Leopard (Panthera uncia)

1 Vide Notification No. Fl-28/78 FRY(WL). dt. 9-9-1980.

2 Vide Notification No. S.O. 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

3 Vide Notification No. FJ11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 29-8-1977.

4 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

 

 

 

 

'[33-A. Snubfin Dolphin (Oreaella brevezastris)]

34. Spotted Linsang (Prionodon pardicolor)

35. Swamp Deer (All sub-species of Cervus d uvauceli)

36. Takin or Mishmi Takin (Budorcas taxicolor) 2[36A. Tibetan Antelope or Chiru (Panthelops hodgsoni)] '[36B. Tibetan Fox (Vulpes ferrilatus)]

37. Tibetan Gazelle (Procapra picticaudata)

38. Tibetan Wild Ass (Equus beminus kiang)

39. Tiger (Panthera tigris)

40. Urial or Shapu (Ovis vignei)

41. Wild Buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) 2[41-A. Wild Yak (Bos grunniens)] '[41-B. Tibetan Wolf (Canis lupus chanco)]

[42. Wroughton's free tailed bat (Otomops wroughtoni)

43. Salim Ali's fruit bat (Latidens salimalii)]

 

 

 

PART II AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES

 

[1. Agra Monitor Lizard [Varanus griseus (Daudin)]]

4[1A. *]

'[IB. Audithia Turtle (Pelochelysbibroni)]

[IC. Barred, Oval, or Yellow Monitor Lizard (Varanus flavescens)]

[ID. Crocodiles (including the Estuarine or salt water crocodile) (Crocodilus

porosus and Crocodilus palustris)]

'(IE. Terrapin (Batagur basika)]

IF. Eastern Hill Terrapin (Melanochelys tricarinata)

2. Gharial (Gravialis gangeticus)

[3. Ganges Soft-shelled Turtle (Trionyx gangeticus)]

'[3A. Golden Gecko (Caloductyloides aureus)]

4. Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia Mydas)

5. Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata inlscata)

'[6. ]

7. Indian Egg-eating Snake (Elachistodon westermanni)

8. Indian Soft-shelled Turtle (Lissemys punctata punctata)

9-A. Kerala Forest Terrapin (Hoesemys sylratica)

10. Large Bengal Monitor Lizard (Varanus bengalensis)

11. Leathery Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

12. Logger Head Turtle (Caretta caretta)

13. Olive Back Logger Head Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)

14. Peacock-marked Soft-shelled Turtle (Trionyx hurum)

 

1 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

2 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

3 Inserted vide Notification No. SO 1085(E), dt. 30-9-2002, w.e.f. 11-10-2002.

4 Vide Notification No. Fl-28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

5 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRYfWL), dt. 29-8-1977.

 

 

 

'[14-A. Pythons (Genus Python)] J[14-B. Sail terrapin (Kachuga Kachuga)] 14-C. Spotted black Terrapin (Geoclemys hamiltoni) 2[15. ] 2[16. ] 2[17. ***] 3[17-A. Water Lizard (Varanus salvator)]

"[PART IIA FISHES

1. Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)] 5[2. Shark and Ray

(i) Anoxypristis cuspidata (ii) Carcharhinus hemiodon

(iii) Glyphis gangeticus (iv) Glyphis glyphis

(v) Himantura fluviatilis (vi) Pristis microdon

(vii) Pristis zijsron (viii) Rhynchobatus djiddensis

(ix) Urogymus asperrimus.]

PART III BIRDS 6[1. Andaman Teal (Anas gibberifrons allagularis)] 1-A. Assam Bamboo Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii) 3[1 -B. Bazas (Aviceda jeordone and Aviceda leuphotes)] [1-C. Bengal Florican (Eupodotis bengalensis)] 1-D. Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis)

1-E. Blood Pheasants (Ithaginis cruentus tibetanus, lthaginis Cruentus kuseri) 2[1F. ***]

2. Cheer Pheasant (Catreus wallichii)

2[2A. Eastern White Stork (Ciconia ciconia boyciana)] 3[2B. Foret-spotted Owlet (Athene blewitti)] * [2C. Frogmouths (Genus batrachostomus)]

3. Great Indian Bustard (Choriotis nigriceps)

4. Great Indian Hornbill (Buceros bicornis) 2[4A. Hawks (Accipitridao)]

3[4B. Hooded Crane (Grus monacha)]

3[4C. Hornbills (Ptilolaemus tickelli austeni, Aceros nipalensis, Rhyticeros

undulatus ticehursti)] 3[4D. Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata)] 3[4E. Humes Bar-backed Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)] 3[4F. Indian Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros malabaricus)]

5. Jerdon's Courser (Cursorius bitorquatus)

6. Lammergeier(Gypaetusbarbatus)

1 Vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

2 Vide Notification No. FI-28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

3 Vide Notification No. FJ11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 29-8-1977.

4 Inserted vide Notification No. 1-2/2001-WL-l, dt. 28-5-2001.

5 Substituted vide Notification No. 1-4/95-WL, dt. 5-12-2001, w.e.f. 6-12-2001.

6 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 5-10-1977.

 

7. Large Falcons (Falco peregrinus, Falco biarmicus and Falco chicuera) 3[7A Large Whistling Teal (Anatidae)]

'[7B. Lesser Florican (Sypheotides indica)]

l[7C. Monal Pheasants (Lophophorus impeyanus, Lophophorus Sclateri)]

8. Mountain Quail (Ophrysia supericiliosa)

9. Narcondam Hornbill [Rhyticeros (undulatus) narcondami)] '[9-A. ***]

10. Nicobar Megapode (Megapodius freycinet) [10-A Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica pelewensis)]

2[10-B. Osprey or Fish-eating Eagle (Pandion haliatetus)]

2[10-C. Peacock Pheasants (Polyplectron bicalearaturn)]

11. Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

12. Pink-headed Duck (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea)

13. Scalater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)

14. Siberian White Crane (Grus leucogeranus) 3[14-A- **]

2[14-B. Tibetan Snow-Cock (Tetraogallus tibetanus)]

15. Tragopan Pheasants (Tragopan melanocephalus, Tragopan blythii, Tragopan satyra, tragopan temminckii)

16. White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaetus leucogaster)

17. White-eared Pheasant (Crossoptilon crossoptilon) l[\7-A. White Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)]

18. White-winged Wood Duck (Cairina scutulata)

4[19. Swiftlets (Collocalia unicolor and Collacalia fusiphaga)

20. Hill myna (Gracula religiosa intermedia, Gracula religiosa peninsularis, Gracula religiosa indica and Gracula religiosa and amanesis)

21. Tibetan ear pheasant (Crossoptilon harmani) 22- Kalij pheasant (Lophurs leucomelana)

23. Lord Derby's parakeet (Psittacula derbyana)

24. Vultures (Gyps indicus, Gyps bengalensis, Gyps tenuirostris)

25. White bellied hereon (Ardea insignis)]

PART IV

CRUSTACEA AND INSECTS '[1.] Butterflies and Moths

Family Amathusildae Common English name

Discophora deo deo Duffer, banded

Discophora sondaica muscina Duffer, common

Faunis faunula faunuloides Pallid fauna

Family Danaidae

1 Re-numbered vide Notification No. SO 859(E), dt. 24-11-1986.

2 Vide Notification No. FJ 11012/31/76 FRY(WL), dt. 29-8-1977.

3 Vide Notification No. FI-28/78 FRY(WL), dt. 9-9-1980.

4 Inserted vide Notification No. SO 1085(E), dt. 30-9-2002, w.e.f. 11-10-2002.

 

 

 

Danaus gautama gautamodies Tigers

Euploea crameri nicevillei Crow, spotted Black

Euploea midamus roepstorfti Crow, Blue-spotted Family Lycaenidae

Allotinus drumila Darkie, crenulate/Great

Allotinus fabius penormis Angled darkie

Amblopala avidiena Hairstreak, Chinese

Amblypodia ace arata Leaf Blue

Amblypodia alea constanceae Rosy Oakblue

Amblypodia ammonariel Malayan Bush blue Amblypodia arvina ardea Purple Brown tailless Oakblue

Amblypodia asopia Plain tailless Oakblue

Amblypodia comica Comic Oakblue

Amblypodia opalima Opal Oakblue

Amblypodia zeta Andaman tailless Oakblue Biduanda Melisa Cyana

Biduanda melisa cyana Blue posy

Callophyrs leechii Hairstreak, Ferruginous

Castalius rosimon alarbus Pierrot, common

Charana cephies Mandar in Blue, Cachar

Chlioria othona Tit, orchid

Deudoryx epijarbas amatius Cornelian, scarce

Everes moorei Cupid, Moore's

Gerydus biggsii Bigg's Brownie

Gerydus symethus diopeithes Great Brownie

Heliophorus hybrida Sapphires

Horaga albimacula Onyxes

Jamides ferrari Caeruleans

Liphyra brassolis Butterfly, Moth

Listeria dudgenni Lister's hairstreak

Logania Watsoniana subsfasciata Mottle, Wasten's

Lycaenopsis binghami Hedge Blue

Lycaenopsis haraldus ananga Hedge Blue, Felder's

Lycaenopsis puspa prominens Common hedge Blue

Lycaenopsis quadriplaga dohertiya Naga hedge Blue

Nacaduba noreia hampsoni Lineblue, White-tipped

Polyommarus oritulus leela Greenish mountain Blue

Pratapa lcetas mishmia Royal, drak Blue

Simiskina phalena harterti Brilliant, Broadlanded

Sinthusa Virgo Spark, Pale

Spindasis elwesi Silverline, Elwes's

Spindasis rukmini Silverline, Khaki

Strymoni mackwoodi Hairstreak, Mackwood's

Tajuria ister Royal, uncertain

 

 

Tajuria luculentus nela Royal, Chinese

Tajuria yajna yajna Royal, Chestnut and Black

Thecla ataxus zulla Wonderful hairstreak

Thecla bleti mendera Indian Purple hairstreak

Thecla letha Watson's hairstreak

Thecla paona Paona hairstreak

Thecla pavo Peacock hairstreak

Virchola smilis Guava Blues Family Nymphalidae

Apatura ulupi ulupi Emperor, Tawny

Argynnis hegemone Silver-washed fritillary

Callnaga buddha Freak

Charases durnfordi nicholi Rajah, Chestnut

Cirrochroa fasciata Yeomen

Diagora nicevillei Siren, Scarce

Dillpa morgiana Emperor, Golden

Doleschallia bisaltide andamana Autumn leaf

Eriboea moorel sandakanas Mayanan Nawab

Eriboea schreiberi Blue Nawab

Eulaceura manipurensis Emperor, Tytler's

Euthalia durga splendens Barons/Connis/Duchesses

Euthaliaiva Duke, Grand

Euthalia Khama Curvifascia Duke, Naga

Euthalia tellehinia Baron, Blue

Helcyra hemina Emperor, White

Hypolimnas missipus Eggfly, Danaid

Limenitis austenia purpurascens Commodore, Grey

Limenitis zulema Admirals

Melitaea shandura Fritillaries/Silverstripes

Neptis antilope Sailer, variegated

Neptis aspasia Sailer, Great Hockeystick

Neptis columella kankena Sailer.Short-banded

Neptis cydippe kirbariensis Sailer, Chinese yellow

Neptis ebusa ebusa Sailer/Lascar

Neptis jumbah binghami Sailer, chestnut-streaked

Neptis manasa Sailer, Pale Hockeystick

Neptis nycteus Sailer, Hockeystick

Neptis poona Lascar, tytler's

Neptis sankara nar Sailer, Broad-banded

Panthoporia jina jina Bhutan sergeant

Panthoporia reta moorei Malay staff sergeant

Prothoc franckii regalis Begum, Blue

Sasakia funebris Empress

Sophisa chandra Courtier, Eastern

 

 

62 WILD LIFE (PROTECTION) ACT, 1972

SCHEDULE

Symbrenthia silana Jester, Scarce

Vanessa antiopa yedunula Admirables Family Papilionidae

Chilasa clytea clytea of commixtus Common mime

Papilio elephenor Spangle, yellow-crested Papilio liomedon Swallowtail, Malabar Banded

Parnassiusaecogeminifer Apollo

Parnassius delphius Banded apollo

Parnassius hannyngtoni Hannyngton's apollo

Parnassius imperator augustus Imperial apollo

Parnassius stoliezkanuss Ladakh Banded apollo

Polydorus coon sambilana Common clubtail

Polydorus cerassipes Black windmill

Polydorus hector Crimson rose

Polydorus nevilli Nevill's windmill

Polydorus plutonius pembertoni Chinese windmill

Polydorus polla Deniceylle's windmill Family Pleridae

Aporia harrietae harrietae Black veins

Baltia butleri sikkima White butterfly

Colias colias thrasibulus Clouded yellows

Colias dubi Dwarf clouded yellow

Delias samaca Jezebel, pale Pieris krueperi devta Butterfly cabbage/White II Family Satyriidae

Coelitis mothis adamsoni Cat's eye, 'Scarce

Cyllogenes janetae Evening Brown, Scarce

Elymnias peali Palmfly, Peal's

Elymnias penanga chilensis Palmfly, Painted

Erebia annada annada Argus, ringed

Erebia nara singha nara singha Argus, Mottled

Lethe, distans Forester, Scarce Red

Lethe dura gammiel Lilacfork, Scarce

Lethe europa tamuna Bamboo tree brown

Lethe gemina gafuri Tayler's tree brown

Lethe guluihal guluihal Forester, Dull

Lethe margaritae . Tree brown, Bhutan

Lethe ocellata lyncus Mystic, dismal

Lethe ramadeva Silverstripe, Single

Lethe satyabati Forester, pallid

Mycalesis orseis nautilus Bushbrown, Purple

Pararge menava maeroides Wall dark

Ypthima doherryi persimilis Five ring, Great

 

 

SCHEDULE__________________________________WILD LIFE (PROTECTION) ACT, 1972 63

'[1-A. Coconut or Robber Crab (Bigrus latro)] '[2. Dragon Fly (Epioplebia laidlawi)]

2[PART IVA

COELENTERATES 1 Reef Building Coral (All Scleractinians)

2. Black Coral (All Antipatharians)

3. Organ Pipe Coral (Tubipora musica)

4. Fire Coral (All Millipora Species) 5- Sea Fan (All Gorgonians)]

3[PART IVB MOLLUSCA

1. Cassis cornuta

2. Charonia tritonis

3. Conus milneedwardsi

4. Cypraecassis rufa

5. Hippopus hippopus

6. Nautilus pompilius

7. Tridacna maxima

8. Tridacna squamosa

9. Tudicla spirallus.

PART IV-C ECHINODERMATA Sea Cucumber (All Holothurians).]