ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORIES AND ANALYSTS

(The Principal Notification was published in the Gazette of India vide number S.O. 728(E), dated 21.7.1987 and subsequently amended vide:

S.O. 838(E), [23/9/1987]
S.O. 989(E), [17/11/1989]
S.O. 489(E), [17/5/1988]
S.O. 156(E), [24/2/1989]
S.O. 846(E), [24/10/1989]
S.O. 375(E), [26/4/1990]
S.O. 313(E), [31/3/1994]
S.O. 683(E), [23/3/2001]
S.O. 820(E), [2/8/2002]
S.O. 1257(E), [2/12/2002]
S.O. 462(E), [23/4/2003]

MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT AND FORESTS

(Department of Environment, Forests and Wildlife)

 New Delhi, the 21st July, 1987 

Notification

S.O. 728(E).-- In exercise of the powers conferred by the clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 12 an section 13 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986), the Central Government hereby recognises, (a) the laboratories specified in column (2) of the Table below as environmental laboratories to carry out the functions entrusted to the environmental laboratories under the said Act and the rules made thereunder, and (b) specifies the persons in column (3) of the Table to be the Government Analysts for the purposes of analysis of samples of air, water, soil or other substances sent for analysis by the Central Government or the officer empowered under section 11 of the Act.

Table

Sr.      
No.

Name of the Laboratory 

Name of the Analyst

(1)

(2)

(3)

1

Vimtal Labs, 2-2-18/46  Durgabai Deshmukh Colony, Bagh Amberpet, Hyderabad-500 013

1. Dr.S.P. Vasreddi, Director
2. Mr. U. Appa Rao, Assistant Director
3. Mr. G. Venu Gopala Krishna, Chemist

2

Regional Laboratory of Gujarat Pollution Control Board, Race Course Road,    ERI Circle, Baroda - 390 007  

1. Dr. B.G. Soni, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. G.K. Trivedi, Scientific Officer
3. Mr. M.V. Soni, Senior Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. J.B. Brahmbhatt, Senior Scientific Asstt.
5. Smt. Dipti S. Salat, Senior Scientific Asstt.
6. Mr. R.B. Upadhyay, Junior Scientific Asstt.

3

Public Health Engineering Laboratory, Baroda Municipal  Corporation, Khanderao Market, Place Road, Baroda -1 

1. Mr. Prabhakar Omkar Chaudhari,   Chemist
2. Mr. G.J. Sivani, Assistant Chemist
3. Mr. Vinibhai D. Patel, Assistant Chemist

4

Himachal Pradesh State Board for the Prevention and Control of Water Pollution Laboratory, HIG-67, Sector IV,
Parwanoo -173 220. Himachal Pradesh

1. Mr. Pawan Jit Singh Dadhwal, Assistant Environmental Engineer
      

5

Essen and Company Laboratory,  No.550,  Eighth Main Road,  Malleswarain West, Bangalore - 560 055

1. Dr. J. Rajaram, Director
2. Mr. K.S. Sundarakrishnan, Chemist
3. Mr. S. Chalres Marsland, Chemist

6

Research and Development Centre Laboratory, The Fertilisers and   Chemical Travancore Limited (FACT Ltd.), Udyogamandal, Via Cochin - 683 501

1. Dr. A.P. Rao, Dy. General Manager (R&D)
2. Mr. K.C. Geeverghese, R&D Officer
3. Mr. K.R.R. Nair, R & D Officer
4. Mr. K.V. Jose, Research Officer
5. Mrs. P.L. Elsie, Research Officer
6. Mr. A. Ayyappaswamy, Jr. Research Officer
7. Mr. G. Gopakumar, Jr. Research Officer
8. Mr. B. Salim, Research Chemist
9. Mr. K.S. Ramachandran, Research Chemist

7

Central Laboratory, Kerala State Pollution Control Board, S.R.M. Road, Cochin - 682 018

1. Dr.K. Balachandran, Environmental Scientist
2. Mr. R. Raveendran Pillai, Assistant Environmental Scientist
3. Ms. M Sudha Devi, Assistant Scientist
4. Mr. V. Ramachandran, Assistant Scientist
5. Mr. V.K. Rajeevan, Assistant Scientist
6. Mr. M.P. Chandrasekharan, Asstt. Scientist
7. Ms. B. Saraswathy Amma, Assistant Environmental Scientist
8. Mr. K.S. Vijayakumar, Assistant Environmental Scientist
9. Ms. P.K. Geethakumary, Assistant Environmental Scientist

8

Cochin Refineries Pollution Control Laboratory, Cochin Refineries Limited, Post Bag 2, Amabalamugal - 682 302   (Kerala)  

1. Mr. A. Rebello, Senior Manager (Quality
Control)
2. Mr. K.V. Satya Das, Manager (Quality Control)
3. Mr. C.I. Roy, Manager (Quality Control)
4. Mr. C.S. Bhaskara, Manager
5. Mr. K.P. Subramanian, Senior Quality Control Officer
6. Mr. V.H. Muhammed, Senior Quality Control Officer
7. Mr. K.P. Jacob, Junior Officer (Quality Control)
8. Mr. T.P. Antony, Quality Control Officer
9. Mr. V. Paily, Quality Control Officer
10. Mr. M.L. Rajan Potty, Junior Quality Control Officer

9

Environmental Engineering Laboratory,  Walchand College of Engineering, Wishrambag, Sangli - 416 415  (Maharashtra) 

1. Dr. Bollapragada Subba Rao, Professor & Head of the Civil Engineering Department
2. Dr. Suresh Vishnu Ranade, Assistant Professor,
3. Prof. Jayant Mahadeo Gadgil, Lecturer,
4. Mr. Ganesh Gopal Watve, Senior Laboratory Assistant

10

Environmental Engineering Research Division Laboratory, Maharashtra Engineering Research Institute Dinodori Road, Nasik - 422 004  

1. Mr. R.A. Altekar, Research Officer
2. Mr. S.G. Kokani, Scientific Officer
3. Mr. S.S. Jadhav, Senior Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. S.G. Deshmukh, Senior Scientific Assistant
5. Mr. R.D. Mahajan, Junior Scientific Asstt.
6. Mr. S.D. Pagar, Junior Scientific Assistant
7. Mr. S.T. Kulkarni, Research Assistant
8. Mr. C.M. Tribhuwan, Research Assistant
9. Sau. C.A. Varade, Research Assistant

11

Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Laboratory, Department of Agricultural
Chemistry, P.K.V. Akola - 444 001

1. Dr. V.N. Deshmukh

12

Laboratory of Environmental  Engineering Section, Civil Engineering Department University of Roorkee, Roorkee   

1. Dr. R.P. Mathur, Professor
2. Mr. C.L. Toshniwal, Professor
3. Dr. Arvind Kumar, Reader
4. Dr. Indu Mehrotra, Reader
5. Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Lecturer
6. Mr. U.B. Chitranshi, Lecturer

13

Trace Metal Environmental  Laboratory, Department of Bio-Chemistry, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education, Research Chandigarh -160 012    

1. Dr. R. Nath, Professor and Head
2. Dr. Vipin Kumar Paliwal, Research Associate
3. Dr. (Mrs.) Kiran Dip gill, Lecturer

14

Environmental Laboratory, Modern College, Vashi, New Bombay -400 705  

1. Dr. V.D. Patil, Principal
2. Prof. H.V. Jadhav, head, Chemistry Deptt.
3. Prof. P.B. Patil, Lecturer
4. Prof. (Mrs.) Jyoti Arundhati Nand Kishore,
Head, Microbiology Department
5. Prof. H.U. Mulla, Lecturer
6. Prof. N.B.Kadampatil, Lecturer
7. Prof. Gune Prabhakar Rathakar, Lecturer
8. Prof. Jogdand Shreepad Neelkhanth, Lecturer
9. Miss J.Y. Mulla, Lecturer

15

Central Laboratory, Maharashtra Pollution Control Board,  Army & Navy Building, Ground Floor, 148, M.G. Road, Fort, Bombay - 400 023

1. Dr. K.B. Deshpande, Senior               Scientific Officer
2. Mr. K.L. Mali, Junior Scientific Officer

16

Gujarat Fisheries Aquatic Science Research Institute,  Okha - 361 350       

1. Prof. Niranjan D. Chhaya, Deputy Commissioner of Fisheries
2. Mr. M. Bhaskaran, Research Officer
3. Mr. Y.B. Raval, Assistant  Research Officer
4. Mr. K.N. Prasad, Senior Research Officer
5. Mr. D.J. Vadher, Senior Research Officer
6. Mr. V.R. Khadse, Senior Research Officer
7. Mr. D.V. Nandasana, Senior Research Officer

17

Central Food Laboratory, 3, Kyd Street, Calcutta - 700 016    

1. Dr. S. Vanchinathan, Microbiologist
2. Smt. Gyatri Biswas, Senior Analyst
3. Mr. Asit Ranjan Sen, Technical Officer
4. Mr. Kali Prasad Banerjee, Junior Analyst
5. Mr. Jyoti Kumar Sarkar, Junior Analyst
6. Mr. Shyama Kanta halder, Junior Analyst
7. Dr. Ajit Kumar Roy, Senior Technical Assistant
8. Mr. Hem Nath Das, Senior Technical Assistant
9. Km. Namita Ghosh, Senior Technical Assistant
10. Dr. Jagatbandhu Chakraborty, Technical Assistant
11. Mr. Kiran Shankar Biswas, Technical Assistant
12. Mrs. Maya Mitra, Technical Assistant
13. Mr. Utpal Chandra Sarkar, Technical Assistant
14. Mr. Swapan Kumar Bhattacharyya, Senior Laboratory Assistant
15. Mr. Rajat Roy, Senior Laboratory Assistant
16. Mr. Sankar Prasad Chandra, Laboratory Assistant
17. Mr. Paritosh Naskar,  Laboratory Assistant
18. Mr. Chittaranjan Haldar, Laboratory Assistant
19. Mr. Subrata Kumar Sarkar, Laboratory Assistant
20. Mr. Sibir Kumar Basu Roy Chaudhury, Field Assistant

118

State Forests Research Institute, Madhya Pradesh Forest Department,  Polipather, Jabalpur - 482 008 

1. Dr. Gulam Mohammed, Technical Assistant
2. Mr. Parvej Jalil, Research Associate
3. Mr. H.D. Kulkarni, Forest Genetiest

19

Department of Microbiology, University of Poona,  Ganesh Khind, Pune - 411 007  

1. Dr. Vinay B. Rale, Analyst
2. Dr. M.V. Panse, Analyst
3. Dr. B.P. Kapadnis, Analyst
4. Dr. V.A. Chopade, Analyst
5. Miss. M.R. Chinchore, Analyst

20

Pollution Control Research  Institute, BHEL, Ranipur, Hardwar - 24903   

1. Prof. S.P. Mahajan, Head
2. Mr. Parveen Kumar Singh, Engineer
3. Mr. Anil Jain, Engineer
4. Mr. Rajiv Maheshwari, Engineer
5. Mr. G. Sambiah, Senior  Engineer
6. Mr. Avinish Kumar, Engineer
7. Dr. N.G. Shrivastava, Junior Engineer
8. Mr. A.K. Gupta, Manager
9. Dr. (Mrs.) Neelam Srivastava, Junior Engineer

21

Centre for Bio-Chemicals,  CSIR, V.P. Chest Institute  Buildings, University Campus, Delhi -110 007

1. Dr. N.P. Tulsani, Scientist
 2. Mr. S.K. Aggarwal, Technical Officer
    

22

Control, Research &   Development Laboratory, Uranium Corporation of India Ltd. Jaduguda Lines, Singhbhum, Bihar - 832 102   

1. Mr. R.U. Choudhary, Assistant Superintendent
2. Dr. Ramesh Chandra, Assistant Superintendent
3. Mr. Joydeb Ray, Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. A.K. Sarkar, Scientific Assistant
5. Mr. D.P. Saha, Scientific Assistant
6. Mr. A.P. Banerjee, Scientific Assistant
7. Mr. Asit Baran Chakravorthy, Scientific Assistant
8. Mr. S. Venkat Raman,Scientific Assistant
9. Mr. Rajeshwar Prasad Singh, Scientific Assistant
10. Mr. Mohammed Nadir Ali, Scientific Assistant
11. Mr. N. Maitry, Scientific Assistant
12. Mr. R.M. Karan, Scientific Assistant
13. Mr. Aish Mohammed Ansari, Scientific Assistant
14. Mr. Jagdish Sahay,  Laboratory Assistant

23

Division of Soil Science & Plant Nutrition, Division of Microbiology, Central Plantation Corporation Research Institute, (ICAR), Kasargod - 671 742  

1. Dr. C.C. Biddapa, Head (Social Science)
2. Dr. George V. Thomas, Scientist

24

Chemistry Laboratory Irrigation and Power Research Institute, Amritsar -143 001 (Punjab)    

1. Dr. Mahendra Kumar, Research Officer

25

Central Laboratory,  M.P. Pradushan Nivaran Mandal, Paryavaran Parishar,   E 5, Sector, Ravi Shakar   Nagar,    Bhopal. (M.P.) 

1. Dr. M.M. Singh,Chief Chemist
2. Mr. Surendra Doriwal, Chemist
3. Mr. Neeraj K. Verma, Chemist
4. Mr. R.S. Bhawasar,Junior Scientist 

26

Research & Development  Laboratory, Project & Development  India Ltd., Sindri,  Dhanbad District

1. Dr. R.M. Bhatnagar, Additional Superintendent
2. Dr. V.S. Gupta, Additional Superintendent
3. Mr. Y.K. Verma, Additional Superintendent
4. Dr. A.D. Pandey, Additional Superintendent
5. Mr. D.K. Sen, Additional Superintendent
6. Mr. G.R. Bhatnagar, Deputy Superintendent
7. Mr. K.K. Mallick,  Deputy Superintendent
8. Mr. C.D. Banerjee, Deputy Superintendent
9. Dr. A.T. Balagopal, Deputy Superintendent
10. Mr. M.K. Sen, Deputy Superintendent
11. Dr. A. Chattopadhyay,  Deputy Superintendent
12. Mr. N. Raman, Assistant Superintendent
13. Dr. V.K. Jindal, Assistant Superintendent

27

Department of Biosciences Laboratory, South Gujarat University,  Surat - 395 007 (Gujarat)     

1. Prof. B.S. Vaidya, Head
2. Prof. P.K. Hira Dhar, Professor of Zoology
3. Dr. Nagar A. Pankaj, Microbiologist
4. Dr. P.V. Desai, Microbiologist
5. Dr. Kewal Krishan, Lecturer
6. Dr. Tank K. Shantilal, Senior Research Fellow
7. Dr. M. Narasimha Reddy, Technician

28

Central Laboratory, Tamil Nadu Pollution  Control Board, 25, Radhakrishnan Road, Madras - 600 004 

1. Dr. K. Narayanan, Chief Scientific Officer
2. Dr. V.N. Rayudu, Deputy Chief Scientific
Officer      

29

National Institute of  Occupational Health Laboratory, P.O. Civil Hospital, Meghani Nagar, Ahmedabad - 380 016    

1. Dr. P.J. Parikh, Assistant Director
2. Dr. S.K. Ghosh, Senior Research Officer
3. Dr. C.B. Pandiya, Research Officer
4. Mr. M.P. Shah, Research Officer
5. Dr. T.S. Patel, Research Officer
6. Dr. S.G. Ruparella, Research Officer
7. Dr. N.B. Ghodasara, Research Officer
8. Dr. Jitesh P. Jani, Research Officer
9. Dr. (Miss) V.N. Gokani, Research Officer
10. Mr. C.V. Raiyani, Research Officer

30

Environmental Engineering  Laboratory, Sri Venkateswara University  College of Engineering, Tirupati - 517 502

1. Professor P. Pratapa Mouli,
2. Dr. N. Venkata Subbayya, Lecturer

31

Orissa State Prevention and  Control of Pollution Board Laboratory, No.A-118, Nilakanth Nagar,  Unit III, Bhubaneswar - 651 012

1. Dr. S.S. Tripathy
2. Shri B.N. Bhol
3. Shri A. Behera
4. Smt. S.P. Samantaray

232

 Environmental Engineering Laboratory, Motilal Nehru Regional Engineering College, Department of Civil Engineering, Allahabad - 211 004  

1. Prof. I.C. Agarwal, Professor
2. Dr. S.C. Prasad, Reader
3. Mr. R.K. Arora, Reader

33

Assam Pollution Control Board Laboratory, Rajgarh Road,  Guwahati - 781 007   

1. Mr. Kalyan Sankar Chakrabarty, Deputy Analyst
2. Mr. Amarendra Ballav Dev Chowdhury, Chemist
3. Mr. Deepak Kumar Barua, Chemist
4. Mr. Surajit Deb, Chemist
5. Mr. Dilip Chakraborty, Chemist
6. Mrs. Rumita Gogoi, Chemist
7. Mr. Bhushan Krishna Misra, Assistant Chemist
8. Mr. Rafiqua Ahmed, Assistant Chemist
9. Mrs. Gayatri Devi, Assistant Chemist

34

Environmental Biology Division, Laboratory, Department of Zoology  Shivaji University,Vidyanagar, Kolhapur - 416 004   

1. Dr. Jay S. Samant, Lecturer
2. Mr. T.S. Lagali, Analyst
3. Miss B.K. Desai, Analyst
4. Miss R.V. Shinde, Analyst

35

Hindustan Anti-Biotics Research Centre Laboratory,  Pimpri, Pune - 411 018    

1. Dr. S.R. Naik, General Manager, Research and Development
2. Dr. R.K. Nanda, Deputy Manager, Research and Development
3. Dr. P.W. Rahalkar, Assistant Manager, Research and Development

36

Environmental Sciences Laboratory,  College of Basic Science and Humanities, GB Pant University of  Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar - 263 145. (Nainital)

1. Prof. D. Sharma, Professor
2. Dr. G.K. Chaturvedi, Professor
3. Dr. N. Singh, Professor
4. Dr. S.M. Tandon, Associate Professor
5. Dr. Uma Melkania, Associate Professor

37

Gujarat Refine Laboratory, Indian Oil Corporation, Gujrat Refinery,  PO Jawaharnagar, Distt. Baroda - 391 320 

1. Mr. M.C. Fernandes, Quality Control Manager
2. Mr. A.K. Kathuria, Senior Quality Control
Manager
3. Mrs. S.S. Bhide, Senior Quality Control
Manager

38

Industrial Hygiene Laboratory, Inspector of Factories and Boilders, Government of Goa, Altinho, Panaji (Goa)  

1. Dr. Pradeep R. Padwal, Medical Inspector of Factories
2. Mr. A.A. D'Souza, Labour Inspector
(Chemist)
3. Mrs. Vtalda Pinto, Laboratory Technician
4. Mr. Prakash Usagaonkar, Laboratory Assistant

39

Environmental Survey  Laboratory, Health Physics Unit,  Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, PO Jaduguda Mines,
Singhbhum - 832 102 (Bihar) 

1. Mr. P.M. Markose, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. K.P. Eappen, Scientific Officer

40

Environmental Survey Laboratory, Health Physics Unit, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, I.R.E. Udogmandal - 683 501 (Kerala) 

1.Dr. A.C. Paul, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. P.M.B. Pillai, Scientific Officer
3. Mrs. S. Komalan Nair, Assistant Chemist

41

Environmental Survey Laboratory,  health Physics Division, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Tarapur Atomic Power Station, Thane Distt - 401 504    

1. Dr. I.S. Bhatt, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. S. Chandramouli, Scientific Officer
3. Mr. A.G. Hegde, Scientific Officer
4. Mr. R. Subramania Iyer, Scientific Officer

42

Environmental Survey Laboratory, Rajasthan Atomic Power Station,  Rawatbhata, (Via-Kota) 323 305    

1. Mr. R. Gurg, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. P.V. Vyas, Scientific Officer
3. Mr. K.G. Varughese,Scientific Officer
4. Mr. T.A. Sebastian, Scientific Officer

43

Environmental Survey Laboratory Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Trombay, Bombay - 400 035

1. Mr. N.N. Dey, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. M.D. Borkar Scientific Officer
3. Mr. S.R. Rao, Scientific Officer
4. Dr. M.V.M. Desai, Scientific Officer
5. Dr. N.G. Laghate, Scientific Officer
6. Mrs. V.M. Matkar, Scientific Officer
7. Mr. S.J. Raut, Scientific Officer

44

Environmental Engineering Laboratory, Indian Institute of Technology,     Kharagpur - 721 302  

1. Mr. N.N. Datta, Technical Officer

45

Environmental Survey Laboratory, Health Physics Division, BARC, Kalpakkam - 603 102.  Chengleput District, Tamil Nadu  

1. Dr. M.A.R. Iyangar, Officer-in-Charge
2. Mr. M.P. Rajan,Scientific Officer
3. Dr. S. Ganapathy, Scientific Officer

46

Laboratory of the Centre of Advanced Study in Botany, University of Madras, Guindy Campus, Madras - 600 025  

1. Prof. A. Mahadevan, Director
2. Dr. D. Lalitakumari, Professor
3. Dr. V.S. Raja Rao, Professor

47

Central Chemical Laboratory, Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd., Chembur,  Bombay - 400 074     

1. Mr. S.G. Vijayakar, Deputy Chief Chemist
2. Mr. S.T. Dehade, Deputy Chief Chemist
3. Mr. M.S. Peduekar, Deputy Chief Chemist
4. Mr. I.B. Ajmera, Deputy Chief Chemist
5. Mr. R.J. Khona, Senior Chemist
6. Mr. M.K. Save, Senior Chemist
7. Mr. S.A. Patil, Senior Chemist
8. Mr. Sudhakar Trimbak Wagh, Senior Chemist
9. Mr. Ashok M. Dandawate, Senior Chemist
10. Mr. R.Y. Pawar, Senior Chemist
11. Mr. R.B. Patil, Senior Chemist
12. Mr. S.K. Patil, Senior Chemist
13. Mr. D.M. Shinde, Senior Chemist
14. Mr. S.A. Abdullah, Chemist
15. Mr. Ramesh Krishna Patil, Chemist

48

M.P. Pradushan Niwaran Mandal Regional Office, 35, T.I.T. Colony, (Adhartal), Jabalpur - 482 004

1. Dr. Arvind Amar Patil, Chemist
2. Dr. B. Lal, Scientist

49

M.P. Pradushan Niwaran Mandal  Regional Office, 51/33, Link Road,  Bilaspur (M.P.)

1. Mr. G.K. Jais, Scientist
2. Mr. Shankar Prasad Badholiya, Chemist

50

M.P. Pradushan Niwaran Mandal Regional Office, 74, Subash Nagar, Ujjain 

1. Mr. Dattaraya Gadewadikar, Junior Scientist
2. Mr. P.D. Srivastava, Scientist
3. Mr. Arvind Keshware, Chemist
4. Dr. Suresh Kumar Surangi, Chemist

351

Regional Research Laboratory (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Industrial Estate P.O., Trivandrum - 695 019

1. Dr. T. Prasada Rao, Scientist

52

Central Mining Research Station Laboratory Station Laboratory, (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research)  Barwa Road, Dhanbad - 826 001   

1. Mr. P.K. Nair, Scientist
2. Dr. A.K. Bose, Scientist
3. Mr. B.N. Dalal, Scientist
4. Mr. N.N. Banerjee, Scientist
5. Mr. M.S. Golay, Scientist
6. Mr. J.P. Adhikari, Scientist
7. Mr. Rabindranath Mukherjee, Scientist
8. Mr. A. Banerjee,Scientist
9. Dr. D.P. Rajwar, Scientist
10. Mr. M.L. Mahato, Scientist
11. Mr. K.C. Jayaprakash, Scientist
12. Dr. A.K, Sinha, Scientist
13. Mr. K.N. Mandal,Scientist
14. Dr. J.M. Bose, Scientist
15. Mr. R.K. Tiwary, Scientist
16. Dr. Sanjay Kumar Ghosh, Scientist
17. Mr. Achintya Das Gupta, Scientist
18. Dr. B.K. Tewary, Scientist
19. Mr. N.A. Rshidi, Scientist
20. Mr. P.K. Mullick, Scientist
21. Dr. S, Mandal, Scientist 

53

Regional Laboratory, Gurajrat Pollution Control Board, Madan Mohan Kunj, 15, Panchanath Plot, Rajkot -360 001

1. Dr. Dilipkumar Balvantray Desai, Scientific Officer
2. Mrs. K.D. Parmar, Scientific Assistant
3. Mr. S.M. Jha, Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. U.K. Madhad, Scientific Assistant
5. Kum. L.R. Zala, Scientific Assistant
6. Mr. B.R. Kochra,Scientific Assistant

54

Regional Laboratory. Gujarat Pollution Control Board, I Floor, Bulabhai Chambers, Nehru Bridge Comer, Ahmedabad - 380 009 

1. Dilip Chamanlal Dave, Scientific Officer
2. Mrs. Pushpinder Kaur, Scientific Officer
3. Indumati M. Pandya, Scientific Assistant
4. Varsha Ramanlal Bhatt, Scientific Assistant
5. Mr. P.K. Gohil, Scientific Assistant
6. Mr. M.S. Singhala, Scientific Assistant
7. Mr. Darshana Bharat Patel, Scientific Assistant
8. Mr. Akshaya Kanubhai Dave, Scientific Assistant
9. Mr. Yogesh Kantilal Dani, Scientific Assistant
10. Beena Jaydev Bhatt, Scientific Assistant
11. Mr. Rajesh Ishwarlal Desai, Scientific  Assistant
12. Mr. Deepak Chunilal Dave, Scientific Assistant

55

Madhya Pradesh Pradushan Niwaran Mandal Laboratory, Regional Officer, 26-A, Telephone Nagar, Kanadiya Road, Indore - 452 001  

1. Dr. P.C.Sesh, Regional Officer
2. Dr. Lokendra Trivedi, Chemist
3. Mrs. Aparna Bapat, Scientist
4. Mr. Dilip K. Wagela, Chemist  

56

Madhya Pradesh Pradushan Niwaran Mandal Laboratory, Regional Office, Rewa

1. Dr. Santosh Kumar Srivastava, Scientist
2. Dr. P.S. Sharma, Chemist
3. Mr. P.R. Deo, Junior Scientist
4. Mr. Arun Kumar Srivastava, Chemist
5. Mr. Sunil Dutt Tiwari, Chemist

57

West Bengal Pollution Control Board Laboratory, 36, Shakespeare Sarani, II Floor, Calcutta - 700 017

1. Mrs. Moly Das Gupta, Analyst
2. Mrs. Subrata Mandal, Analyst
3. Mrs. Srabani Deb, Analyst

58

Plant Science Ecology Laboratory, Department of Plant Sciences, School of Biological Sciences, Madurai Kamraj University.

1. Dr. Kailash Paliwal, Reader
2. Mr. K. Muthuchelian, Senior Scientific Officer
3. M.K. Natrajan, Senior Scientific Officer
4. Mr. K. Karvanaichamy, Junior Scientific Officer
5. Mr. T.K. Sivaraj, Junior Scientific Officer
6. Mr. G. Kandasamy, Senior Technician

59

Barauni Refinery Laboratory, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,  PO: Barauni Refinery, Distt. Begusarai - 851 114   

1. Mr. P.Chaudhari, Chemist
2. MR. H.Prasad, Senior Chemist
3. Mr. S.K. Sudhanshu, Chemist
4. Mr. A.P. Singh, Chemist
5. Mr.R.N.P. Singh, Chemist

60

Chemical Laboratory, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Mathura Refinery, Mathura - 281 005  

1. Mr. S.C. Deshmukh, Deputy Manager,
2. Mr. C.B. Pinto, Senior Quality Control Officer
3. Mr. Shimbuh Singh,Senior Quality Control
Officer

61

Regional Agricultural Research Station Laboratory Kumarakom, Kottayam, Kerala 

1. Prof. K. Chandrase kharan Nair, Professor
2. Dr. Sosamma Cherian, Assistant Professor

62

Soil and Water Research Laboratory, Rural Works Department, PO : Nahariagun -791 110 (Itanagar) 

1. Dr. P.C. Srivastava, Senior Soil survey Officer
2. Mr. M.K. Chandra,Research Assistant

63

Industrial Hygiene Laboratory, Directorate of Industrial Health and Safety, New Moti Bungalow,  M.G. Road, Indore

1. Mr. Pratap Singh, Assistant Director

64

Punjab Pollution Control Board Laboratory, 17-B, Bhupendra Nagar, Patiala -147 001 

1. Miss Menu Sharma, Assistant Chemist
2. Mr. Gurnam Singh, Assistant Chemist

65

Haffkine Institute for Training and Testing, Acharya Donde Marg, Parel, Bombay - 400 012

1. Dr. M.V.N. Shirodkar, Director
2. Dr. V.Ramakrishna Rao, Assistant Director
3. Dr. D.M. Renapurkar, Assistant Director
4. Dr. N.G. Chanderkar, Officer-in-charge, Human Pharmacology
5. Dr. B.G. Khaose, Officer-in-charge, Chemotherapy
6. Dr. S.V. Gadre, Officer-in-charge, Bacteriology
7. Dr. H.K. Soni, Officer-in-charge, Testing Department
8. Dr. P. Ramaksrishnan, Officer-in-charge, Bio-chemistry
9. Dr. M.G. Phatak, Senior Scientific Officer
10. Mr. Satish Bhagwan Dholan, Junior Scientific Officer
11. Mr. Arvind Pandurang Kukarni, Senior Scientific Officer
12. Dr. R.P. Bhamaria, Senior Scientific Officer
13. Dr. (Mrs.) R.A. Deshmukh, Medical Officer

66

Environmental Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, Punjab University, Patiala -147 002  

1. Prof. A.L.I. Rao, Head
2. Dr. N.K. Ralhan, Professor
3. Prof. Satvinder Singh Pahi, Reader
4. Dr. B.S. Ahuja, Reader
5. Dr. T.A. Sarma, Reader

67

Post Graduate Department of Pollution Studies Laboratory Y.C. College of Science, Karad - 415 110    

1. Dr. R.K. Trivedy, Head
2. Mr. Pradip Kumar Goel, Lecturer

68

Regional Laboratory of Gujarat Pollution Control Board, Geeta Chambers,    Diwali Hang, Athwa Lines, Surat - 395 001  

1. Mr. D.B. Desai, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. J.B. Dave, Sr. Scientific Assistant
3. Mr. B.Y., Rathod, Jr. Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. C.B. Patel, Sr. Scientific Assistant

69

Metallurgical & Engineering Consultants (India) Limited, Ranchi - 834 002

1. Dr. Balbir Singh, Scientist
2. Dr. K.V.R. Verma, Scientist
3. Dr. R. Karim, Scientist
4. Mr. S.C. Jain, Scientific
5. Mr. Ashok Kumar, Scientific

70

Department of Zoology, Patna University Patna - 800 005   

1. Dr. R.K. Sharan, Professor
2. Dr. Ravinder Kumar Sinha, Lecturer
3. Dr. M. Mohan, Lecturer

71

National Institute of Occeanography, Dona Paula, Panaji, Goa

1. Dr. R. Sen Gupta, Dy. Director
2. Dr. A.H. Parurkar, Asstt. Director
3. Dr. Chandrabhushan Rao, Asstt. Director

72

U.P. State Pollution Control Board, 1st Floor, Pragati Kendra Kapurthala Complex, Aliganj, Lucknow - 226 020

1. Dr. G.N. Mishra, Scientific Officer
2. Dr. Sushil Kumar, Scientific Officer
3. Dr. M. Sikandar, Jr. Scientific Officer
4. Dr. Ranjana Saxens, Jr. Scientific Officer

73

A.P. Pollution Control Board, 6-6-115/124, Kavadiguda Main Road,
Secunderabad - 500 380 

1. Mr. K. Srinivasan, Scientist
2. Mr. K.C. Kutumba Rao, Scientist
3. Mr. N.B. Ramesh, Scientific
4. Mr. M. Vijay Anand, Scientific
5. Mrs. Rajia Sultana, Scientist
6. Mrs.. V. Srijanani, Scientist
7. Mr. P. Ramesh Chandra, Scientist
8. Mrs. S. Shobadevi, Scientist
9. Mr. D. Muralidhar Reddy, Scientist
10. Mr. P. Som Sundar, Scientist

74

Central Pollution Control Board, Parivesh Bhawan, C-B-D cum Officer Complex,
East Arjun Nagar, Delhi - 110 032

1. Dr. S.D. Makhijani,Scientist
2. Dr. B. Sengupta, Scientist
3. Dr. R.S. Mahawar, Scientist

75

Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI). Izatnagar - 243 122 (U.P.)

1. Dr. P.K. Gupta Professor
2. Dr. V.N. Vijjan, S-2
3. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, S-1

76

Rajasthan State Board for Prevention and Control of Pollution, J-2/35, Mahaveer Marg,, C-Scheme, Jaipur 

1. Mr. D.C. Sharma, Sr. Scientist
2. Dr. S.K. Bhargawa, Scientist
3. Dr. A.K. Maheshwari, Sr. Chemist

577

Haryana State Pollution Control Board Laboratory, K. No. 63, Sector-9,
Faridabad (Haryana)

1. Mr. Kawanaljit Singh, Scientist `B'
    

78

Haryana State Pollution Control  Board, Laboratory, K.N. No. 677, Sector 6, Panchkula (Haryana)

1. Mr. S.C. Mann, Scientist `C'
2. Mr. O.P. Dahiya, Scientist `B'

79

 Central Laboratory, Bihar State Pollution Control Board, Boring Road, Patna - 700 001

1. Mr. Surapaneni Narayana Rao, Board
Analyst
2. Mr. Krishna Nand Sharma, Chemist Analyst
3. Mr. Shasi Bhushan Kumar Senior Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. Arvind Kumar, Senior Scientific Assistant
5. Mr. Manoj Kumar, Junior Scientific Assistant
6. Mr. S.F. Hassan, Senior Scientific Assistant

80

Pollution Control Analytical Laboratory, National Productivity Council, Utpadakta Bhavan, 5-6, Institutional Area, 5-6 Lodi Road, New Delhi - 3

1. Dr. A.K. Saxena, Deputy Director (PC)
2. Dr. P.K. Gupta, Assistant Director (PC)
3. Mr. M.J. Preves, Assistant Director (PC)

81

Process Control and Testing Laboratory, "SPROB' SHAR CENTRE, Indian Space Research Organisation, Sriharikota Range (Post Office), Nellore (District) Andhra Pradesh - 524 124

1. Mr. V.V Pendse, Engineer/Scientist `SE'

2. Mr. K.A. Reddy, Engineer/Scientist `SD'
3. Mr, B.L. Sundaresh, Engineer/Scientist
`SC'
4. Mr. S. Subrahmanyam,Engineer/Scientist
`SD'
5. Mrs. Lakshmi Raman,Engineer/Scientist
`SC'

82

Environmental and Pollution Control Wing Laboratory, Directorate of Health Services, Goa Medical College Complex Building, Banbolim (Post Office), Santa Cruz. Ilhas, Goa   

1. Mr. Venktesh Anantprabhu Chodneka, Scientific Officer
2. Mr. Pandurang Balkrishna Sinai Hedge, Senior Scientific Assistant
3. Mr. Narendra Shrihari Shriodkar, Scientific Assistant
4. Mr. Madan Narashinha Naik, Scientific
Assistant

783

Board Laboratory, Karnataka State Pollution Control Board, 7th Floor, Public Utility Building, M.G.Road, Bangalore - 560 001  

1. Shri S.K. Chikkananjaiah
2. Smt. H. Lokewari
3. Smt. G. Kalaichaelvi

684

Meghalaya State Pollution Control Board Laboratory, Arden, Motinagar, Shilliong - 793 014 

1. Mr. S.C. Katiyar, Scientist `B'
2. Mr. Sukanta Kar, Chief Chemist


Notes:

1. The principal Notification S.O. No. 728(E) dt. 21-7-87 was published in the Gazette No. 374 dt. 21-7- 87 and S. Nos. 18 to 31 and entries relating thereto were inserted vide S.O. 838 dt. 23-9-87 published in the Gazette No. 473 dt. 23-9-87.

2. S. Nos. 32 to 50 and entries relating thereto inserted vide Notification No. S.O. 989(E) dated 17-11- 8S published in the Gazette No. 5.72 dated 17-11-89.

3. S. Nos. 51 to 67 and entries relating thereto inserted vide Notification No. S.O. 489(E) dated 17-5-88 published in the Gazette No. 256 dated 17-5-88.

4. S. Nos. 68 to 76 and entries relating thereto inserted vide Notification No. S.O. 156(E) dated 24-2-89 published in the Gazelle No. 95 dated 24-2-89.

5. S. Nos. 77 to 83 and entries relating thereto inserted vide S.O. 846(E) dt. 24-10-89 published in the Gazette No. 685 dated 24-10-89.

6. S.No. 84 and entries relating thereto inserted vide S.O. 375(E) dt. 26-4-90 published in the Gazette No. 248 dt. 10-5-90.

7. The name of Government Analysts amended Vide Notification S.O. 313(E) dated 31.03.1994, Gazette No. 189 dated 18.04.1994. The Laboratory and the Government Analysts so notified shall remain valid for a period of 3 years from the date of the Notification.


Table

 

Sr.      
No.

Name of the Laboratory

Name of the Analyst

(1)

(2)

(3)

896

M/s. SGS India Limited

General Laboratory Division

Behala Commercial Complex

Phase II, 1st Floor, 620, D.H. Road

Calcutta - 700 034.

1 Shri Utpal Mazumdar, B.Sc., P.G. Diploma in Ecology & Env.

2 Shri. Satya Charan Manna, M.Sc. (Bio-Chemistry)

3 Shri Arunava Chakraborty, B.Sc., P.G. Diploma in Ind. Pollution.

97

M/s. Envirochem Test Laboratory

HIG-79, Sector E, Aliganj

Lucknow - 226 024.

1. Shri Pradeep Kumar, M.Sc. (Chemistry)

2. Ms. Saroj Singh, B.Sc

3. Shri Amit Agarwal, B.Sc.

98

M/s. Delhi Test House

A-62/3, G.T. Karnal Road Indl. Area

Opp. Hans Cinema, Azadpur

Delhi 110 033

1. Shri. G.D. Goel, B.Sc (Hons.) (Chemistry)

2. Dr. N.K Mondal, (Ph.D)

3.Shri J. P. Mishra, M.Sc.

 

99

M/s. Netel Chromatographs,

S.V.Road, Mandapa,

Thane-400607

1. Shri Abhay Kumar, M.Sc. (Evironment)

2. Shri Dilip K. Dube, B.Sc.(Chemistry)

3. Ms. Seema Somanathan, B.Sc.(Chemistry)

100

M/s Mineral Engineering Services,

25/XXV, Club Road

Bellary-583103

 

1. Shri Sachin Raju, B.E.(Environment Engeering)

2.Shri. M. S. Bhaskar, M.Sc.

3. Ms. P. Sunitha, B.Sc.

 

101

M/s. Sky Lab Analytical Laboratory

2/10, R.B. Mension,

Opp. Chaya Cinema,

Near Kalyan Rly. Station,

Kalyan (W)

Distt. Thane (Maharashtra)

1. Dr. N.A. Degwekar, Ph.D.

2. Dr. Ashok Y. Dhamankar, Ph.D.

3. Shri B. S. Pansare, B.Sc.

 

9102

M/s. Mantec Consultants Pvt. Limited

Regd. Office 805, Vishal Bhawan

95 Nehru Place,

New Delhi 110 019

Environment Divison, D-36, Sector VI, Nodia

Uttar Pradesh

1. Dr. A.N. Verma

2. Sh. Sanjeev Sharma

3. Sh. Sudhanshu Kumar

 

103

M/s/ Terra Firma Environmental Consultants Pvt. Ltd.

Registered Office : 107, Hiren Light

Industrial Estate, Moghul Lane,

Mahim, Mumbai 400 016

Laboratory : Bldg F G7/8 Bansai

Plaza, P.O. Curchorem, Goa

1. Sh. Rajiv Aundhe

2. Sh. Ravindra gorantiwar

3. Mrs. Tejali Paresekar

 

10104

 

M/s. Bhagavathi Ana Labs Ltd.

1-10-250, Ashok Nagar,

Hyderabad- 500020

1. Shri Bhagavathi Hari Babu

2.Shri B. S. Chandra Murthy

3. Shri. A.V. Hanumantha Rao

105

M/s. Pragathi Labs and Consultants P. Ltd

Plot No. 8, Temple Road Enclave

Opp. Lane of Linkwell Bldg.

Reddy Mess Lane, Tarbund 'X' Road

Secundrabad - 500 009

1 Shri Madala Ravi Kiran

2 Shri Jagdish Sindhe

3 Shri M.V. Scecil Pinto

 

106

M/s. Vimta Labs Ltd.

142, Industrial Development Authority, Cheralapally

Hyderabad - 500 051

1 Dr. Yogesharro Paruchuri

2 Shri Eranti Shyam Sunder

3 Shr Gorugantala Ananda Kumar

 

107

M/s. Jeedimetla Effluent Treatment Ltd.

Plot No. 267, Phase - I

Industrial Development Authority, Jeedimelta

Hyderabad - 500 055

Shri Pabbaraju Sridhar

Shri Gondi Prasad

 

108

M/s. Syngenta India Ltd.

Ecology Crop Protection Division, Santa Monika Works, Corlim IIHAS

Goa - 403 110

 

1 Shri Uday Vaman Kantak

2 Shri Chandrakant Damodar Priolkar

3 Shri Uday Bhikaji Naik

4 Shri Pradeep Pandurang Hadfadkar

5 Shri Nilesh K. Kudnekar

109

M/s. Sesa Goa Ltd.

P.O. Box 125, Sesaghor

20 Economic Development Corporation Complex, Patto, Panjim, Goa - 403 001

1 Miss Leena Venuekar

2 Shri. Pradeep Raikar

3 Shri Arvind Handigoi

 

11110

 

M/s. Sophisticated Industrial Materials Analytic Labs Private Limited

C-5, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - I

New Delhi - 110 020

1 Shri Jagmohan Singh Chadha

2 Shri Virander Kumar Sharma

3 Shri Harish Kumar Arora

 

111

M/s Arbro Pharmaceuticals Limited

6/14, Kirti Nagar Industrial Area, New Delhi - 110 015

1 Mrs Shalini Gupta

2 Shri Ram Sevak Sharma

3 Shri Vinay Tiwari

112

M/s Nuchem Limited,

Laboratory Environment Management Centre, 20/6 Mathura Road, Faridabad, Haryana.

1 Mrs Rekha Batra

2 Ms. Vandana Gupta

3 Shri Ravinder Kumar Chauhan

 


Notes:

8 S.No. 96 to 101 entries relating to inserted vide S.O. 683(E) dated 23/3/2001.

9 S.No. 102 to 103 entries relating to inserted vide S.O. 820(E) dated 2/8/2002.

10 S.No. 104 to 109 entries relating to inserted vide S.O. 1257(E) dated 2/12/2002.

11 S.No. 110 to 112 entries relating to inserted vide S.O. 462(E) dated 23/4/2003.


MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT AND FORESTS

(Department of Environment, Forest and Wildlife)

  NOTIFICATION  

New Delhi, the 21st February, 1991

S.O. 145 (E).-- In exercise of the powers conferred under section 23 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986), the Central Government hereby issue the following orders, namely:--

1. The Central Government hereby delegates the powers with respect to grant of recognition to laboratories or institutes as environmental laboratories and to appoint or recognize Analysts as Government Analysts, as conferred by clause (b) of sub-section (i) of section 12 and section 13 respectively of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to the Central Pollution Control Board.

2. Recognition of the private laboratories under clause (b) of sub-section (i) of section 12 of the Environment (Protection) act, 1986 as well as recognition of their Analysts as Government Analysts under section 13 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, will continue to be done by the Central Government.

3. The laboratories recognized under clause (b) of sub-section (i) of section 12 of the Environment (Protection ) Act. 1986 shall be specified as Government/Autonomous/Public Sector Undertaking/Educational Institution/State or Central Pollution Control Board Laboratories.

4. The work done by each Laboratory recognised under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, shall be included in the Annual Report of the Central Pollution Control Board.

5. This notification shall come into force on the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

 

[No. Q-15013/1/89-CPW]

MUKUL SANWAL, Jt. Secy.